Nuffnang

Friday, December 14, 2012

Four Seasons Melody

There was once upon a time where I use to take singing lessons; now that I sit down and think about it - I've always been secretly anticipating this part of the lessons. You see, my piano teacher was also my singing teacher...and oh well, we usually start with praticing piano first. Don't get me wrong, it's not that I do not like playing the piano - I really do adore it; the thing is, I like it without pressure. So yeah, it's really cool you know. Back then, we still have cassette tapes and that's where we would record our singing! we could even hear a play back of it! Ok, now I sound jakun...By we, I meant my sister and I.

My mom always kinda picked the songs that we learn to sing and practice -and she particularly praise me when I sang this Chinese song - whether I liked it cause my mom praised me or I liked it cause it's nice, I no longer remember. I've been trying for a long while looking for this song on the internet, and because I couldn't read/write/type in Chinese, it has made my life a living hell. You know strong feeling that you want something on the spot, and you know you could have it if only you have the ONE key to get it, but you don't? ...yeah, that's the frustrating feeling. Anyhow, this is the song that I was talking about - it's apparently called "Four Seasons Melody" in English. I took the liberty of embedding it here in this blogpost~ do enjoy ;)


~Toodles~

Saturday, November 17, 2012

Sweet Sweet October :)

October is really a good month to me this year :) Hehe~ First of all, my birthday falls on the 10th. Then, my graduation and my anniversary! LOL~This time around, my birthday celebration with the group was a little late~and boy did I feel as though Christmas came early for me for I've received both my graduation and birthday present at once. On top of that, I also received souvenir from my dear "twin""/Wifey, Yuki.

Here are the presents that I've gotten from my birthday! :D
October Month Goodies
Hehe~the Coach bag is from my dear Sister and Bro-in-law, the hello kitty organizer, card, and sweater is from the AKUMA gang, and the Samsung S3 is from the psycho gang + the boyfie! 

So, I feel that I'm really lucky to have all this people who love me and remember all this dates which are important to me.

Hehe~Oh! for the anniversary, Baby and I went back to the buffet place in Sunway again. We went there for  Valentines day some time back, and oh well, I have to say that the food has deteriorate much :(  Sighs, so now I think it's time to find for a better buffet place ~hehe!

Ok~gotta go now 

Wednesday, November 14, 2012

Pitch Perfect...

I've forgotten who I tumble on to this ONE video, and it led me to hunting for more!
Can't wait til this movie is out...oh yeah~ Think it'll be a good one ;)

check this out people
**warning: if you are not into singing or the musical type of movies, then maybe you won't like this too :p



and



hope you guys enjoyed it as much as I did :)

See you soon~ ♥

Tuesday, November 13, 2012

Passage of Life: Graduation

Yeah, I know...this post is one month delayed! *laughs*

Exactly one month ago on the 12th of October, I'm officially a graduate. Time to face the real world! What about do I have to say about my graduation ceremony? Two words: "Hectic" and "Tiring". Can you believe it?! We're were in so much hurry and so tired til we forgot to do the most ceremonious thing in a graduation ceremony...do you know what it is?


Yes, you've guessed right! Throwing our graduation caps into the air!!!!!
We were planning happily to do that, and through all the standing and sitting, and climbing up and walking down - we were too exhausted and hungry by the end of it.

Well, with all that's said, I still believe that it's a day that we (as in the graduating batch) should be proud off. It officially signifies that we've made it through the three years of hardship! The constant worrying of passing or failing an exam, and the being buried under tons of assignment as though we're looking at the whole great wall of China from one end to the other! We've made it through that!! Proud or what? :p

Anyhow, I want to take this opportunity to thank those (m not going to say names, cause I'm damn sure you guys know who you are) who have helped me and been there for me whenever I feel like I could not hold on. Thank you, guys (and girls! just in case some of you want to call me sexist or something)! :D

Special thanks to Jessica and Farrah for being there at the ceremony - patiently waiting for me to be released from the hall (don't even want to think about it). Also, for the little presents that you two have lugged with you and the pictures that you guys have taken for me :D

Guess what?! After a gathering with my previous AKUMA gang, i could finally conclude my graduation presents! Minus the ang pau packets and my parents' present~

*drumrolls*

Here you go....
Graduation Loot :p
Thank you to all my wonderful friends & family who have congratulate me either verbally, by giving presents or both, and to those who have thought of congratulating me :p



ok, heading off now~

Toodles! :D ♥

Sweet words...

Recently, I've been addicted to the words of the song "little things" by One Direction. Please take note that I said THE WORDS, not the band. Anyhow, I shared the lyrics with a few friends and they have agreed that it's really sweet.

Out of the blue today, someone special (*winks* You know who you are :p) sent me this link over Facebook, and well - listen to it if you have the time. I find it real serene and I dunno, sweet?

Presenting.....!

Jon Schmidt - I Do...


and here are the lyrics (ofcoz it's credited to the person who uploaded this video), it's actually in the notes section; but, you know some people don't bother to read it >,<

Last night, in the quiet, when our day was through,
I listened to you sleeping and stayed awake by you.
And softly, through the evening, there I spoke your name
And told you all the feelings Ive had.

I sometimes see you sitting by the window in the hall.
Or laughing with the children at the little things you saw.
And lately Ive been wondering if its all I can do
To hold you and to show you I do.

My promise is forever with you

My promise is forever. I do.

Ok~ sweet dreams people! :D 
and be thankful that you've found special people in your life

See you soon~ ♥

Monday, November 12, 2012

Hello, Kitty

So, you may or may not know that I now have a Kitten. Yes, it's still a kitten despite the fact that I've long drafted this blogpost and have not gone on to finish it. Apparently, kittens are only considered adult cats when they are 12 months and above. Right now, my kitten is at say more or less 10 months. Guess what's my little princess's name? Say hello to....*inserts drumrolls*


Yes, I've named her so that I have the satisfaction of calling out my favourite Sanrio Character, "Hello Kitty" everday!
Below are more pictures of my adorable Kitty; however, please do not judge her character by the way she looks. I've lost count of those time where she had a princess fit - and I've been scratched and bitten! Obviously, knowing me I won't just let that slide - I'll still carry out the punishments to let Kitty know it's wrong...don't let your gears run too fast! I'm not some sadist or animal abuser ok? I'll do the normal, "hold it by the hand that she bit and slap her butt once and say NO! at the same time", it's that or the usual time out - back in your own cage, Kitty! thing....


at 3-4 months, being alert and curious about everything

"I'm Sexay and I know it"
She may look dainty and ladylike - but she's no where near it! I've brought her to the vet for checking and booster (?) when i first got her, Kitty bid and scratched at the vet. He then asked my mom (we're kinda regulars there cause we have like SIX dogs), why did we have a kitten when we have so many dogs. My mom went on explaining the story of how we found this cute kitty, and well I don't have the heart to turn her out to the streets. My uncle found Kitty in the middle of the highway in front of IOI mall btw. Then, the vet nicknamed her "The IOI thug" - he predicted that she's going to be the "big sister" in the household, being the "pack leader" of my dogs! guess what, he was 80% right! she plays with my dogs as those they belong together, and to top it off! Kitty picks fight with the biggest dog in my house, Narla. Thank heavens, Kitty could jump up onto high places so that Narla couldn't get her.

More pictures below!!!! I have like 100000000x pics of her coz she's too adorable to be ignored!
"Don't Come Any Closer!"

Looking into her future?

"what is this human doing?"



and here's a lil video to show you guys the purring "Legend" :p the cat who leads the pack of dogs :p

video 

P/s: Please tell me that she sounds like some motor, and I'm not just imagining it. I call her the "motorbike girl" and she response with a reluctant meow sometimes :p

Toodles~ ♥~

Wednesday, October 10, 2012

Revived~ ♥

It's been awhile since I've posted a close to decent blogpost. There is so many things that I want to say, but my old friend, "procrastination" has been holding me quite abit. Not to mention that "time" and "work" has requested much of my attention; hence, the leave of absence for so long.

*blows of dust*  My oh my, a little blowing off dust won't be working for now - the dust have been built up so thick that I'll need professionals to work on them. Though that it'll be a good day to revive my blog with a short post since it's my birthday~ the rebirth of my blog! *laughs* shall make this day my blogging anniversary :p

Here's a picture that I would ♥ to share - took it with my phone camera while walking the dogs.
Nature's way~
I hope this beautiful (being thick skinned :p) picture will appease the anger and boredom of my readers - if i do have any :p

Anyhow, I'm officially graduated in TWO days! awesome or what?!

will update again soon~ :D

Tuesday, May 22, 2012

Cool Ad~ psst: it's invisible

Taking a break from thesis for a moment, and went on Facebook. Guess what I found?! 

Invisible Ads!

It's really cool~ check this out!!!

  


The full article is from PSFK u can check that out too :p Wow~ I hope something like that comes to Malaysia, although I think that the ads that were being displayed in the video could not be use for the population in Malaysia - I mean the swimming dog and the monkey ones are fine, but the making out might not really be acceptable here? I'm not too sure myself though~ I just want to see it with my own eyes!!! Cause it's TOO AWESOME, I tell you..really! 

Ok, just came all the way here to share this - I'm so nice,right? :p 

~TTFN~ 
~♥~

Wednesday, May 09, 2012

Beauty Obsession

Wow, it's been a long time since I've last blog. A brief update on what has been happening in my life:-

  • I started my internship already - in a market research company 
  • Still killing myself over thesis Already have initial planning of graduation trip 
  • Have gotten myself a kitten (courtesy of the boyfie)  
Anyhow, I've taken quite a number of pictures with using them for my blog post - but it never did happen thanks to this inborn ability of mine called "procrastination". Anyhow, as I was surfing yesterday, I came across this youtube video of this girl who reminds me alot of an anime character. She's so uber cute! Here is a few video of her that I've embedded, if you like it - you can visit her blog; she has more pictures over there.  
 
She's awesome right?! OMG, I feel like I've an obsession towards her or something, WTF =,= 
 Ok~ toodles! I'll try to update the next blog post with pictures of my kitten, Kitty :)
~ <3 ~

Thursday, April 19, 2012

Nostalgia

Nostalgia, "a yearning for the past, often in idealized form" (wikipedia,n.d) :p 

 Jokes aside, I am feeling a little nostalgic over the past few days. Nostalgia, in the sense that I miss those things that has happened in the past - and not in an idealized form, the past as it is. Happened two days ago when I was driving to work, and the traffic was a little slow moving so there were many stops made. Out of the many stops, there were a few that was made right next to those mini school buses - and guess what, it was the same bus that use to chauffeur the kids back in the days that I worked in the kindergarten and it is still driven by the same driver. I took a closer look at the kids in the bus, and true enough they are going to the kindergarten that holds fond memories for me. After that, I took time to revisit those days in my thoughts whenever there is a stop and I can't help but feel happy, and sad at the same time cause those days will never repeat itself. It is one of those memories that you will look back and go "Aaaa~ those are the days..." Which reminds me about the youtube video by Jinnyboy which was a hit and I'm sure most of you have already seen it - "My Generasi" (embedded below)


Despite the fact that primary school (and maybe parts of secondary) is not the best time of my life, or at least the highlight of it - I still miss some of those times. Days where all I need to worry about is passing the exams and finishing my homework (and the occasional tuition homework). Not to say that I'm not enjoying my life now, I am! But there is always one part of me which will miss those times that have been dear to me, and they still are. I've no idea why I came out with this emo post. Probably because I'm stressing over my thesis, and I'm a little lost right now. Anyhow, I'll need to FOCUS! Oh oh~ and guess what? I'll be going on a movie date next Friday~ maybe I'll update about the movie after it - at least there is a nicer tone to it than this emo post :p

for now~ toddles!

~ <3 ~

Friday, April 13, 2012

Dear 16 years old

Well well well...long time no see :D

I've run out of things to say - i guess. Though some of you may find it a bit surprising that I could have moments of
"speechlessness" - I actually do have such moments. So anyway, annual dinner passed by not long ago and as one of the graduating batch we were asked to come up with a video that best represent our experience in Psychology or even our thoughts on it. In the end, we decided with the theme "dear 16 years old". The video consists of snippets of us (Batch 11) telling our 16 years old self about what to expect in Psychology, and I have to admit that I have a good laugh and also a good amount of tears watching the video. Many memories evoked - some good and some not so good. Anyway, I thought of sharing my initial script to my 16 years old self here with you guys.Please don't laugh at it, well...you can laugh at it privately - just not in my face, you know what I mean?

"Dear 16 year old me,

At this age, you're probably still struggling to convince daddy and mommy about
the course that you want to take -interior designing. Why? You wanna build homes
where happy families could stay in. At this age, you are also surrounded by supportive and understanding friends.

Why you don't know is, that u'll one day realize that your dreams lie somewhere else.
Making a person or a family happy is not about bulding them homes, but more like
being able to help them see what they could do to make themselves happy.

Guess what?

You'll end up taking Psychology. You might find this weird, but you'll face
even more troubles trying to convince people around you that you're meant to take up
psychology. But hey, seeming that I'm here - this means that you stood your ground and won that battle.

During the course of psychology, be prepared - stack urself with mask and skin care
cause trust me you will face your worst nightmare - LACK OF SLEEP! but hey, you'll be addicted to coffee. Jokes aside, during the many years of taking the course - you'll learn a lot. To top it off, you'll be on constant "pms-like" or "zombie-like" state...being emotional, being stony. Don't worry though you have the whole batch of ppl to give you the support you need, and most importantly you'll meet very good friends who will stand by you when you feel like you are going to give up, or when
you doubt yourself.

Dear 16 year old me, you're definetly not going to see this
but our juniors right now may see this one day and they'll know that
Psychology is the best choice that anyone could make. Despite the ups and downs,
the holding on giving up, it's a once in a lifetime experience; one that you'll look
back and be proud of - Cause you made it!"


So yeah, and that was my part. The theme really reminds me alot of this video that I remember sharing it with you guys, but oh well - let's share it again!:p

Toodles~

Friday, March 09, 2012

Of Facials and Brains

Boy am I glad that finals is finally over. I can't say that I am looking forward to having my results, neither am I ready to put my academic life behind me. It's not like I've not been working before, but what is this anxiety that I am feeling? I'm sure that working won't be something which is ..what's the word...foreign? to me? But,after 4 years of being pampered in the academic setting - I guess I just need time to adjust back to my working self. I'm sure that I'll be alright - I hope =,=

Not known to many, *ahemmyahemfamilyahemmembers* I bought a deal online and went to have facial done right after my final paper~ woots! boy was it painful~ apparently I had very congested pores, and there were tons of blackhead- so, as you can imagine, the process of extracting it was hideous for the lady and painful for me. Although, it is a very nice place - it's not somewhere fancy, as in not in malls or in hotels - but, in shop lot areas an to top it off, it is located at the first floor and sharing the unit with a boutique. However, the ambiance was good, and the lady was nice - she did a little chit chat and was very concern if we were hurting. The best part is, she knows when to keep quiet and when to talk~ awesome! I really don't like it when someone yaps away while I'm trying very hard to relax - and she did nothing of that sought; so, a plus point for that! :D

After all that is said and done, she asked me about the skincare products that I am using. To which i replied that I'm actually seeing a skin specialist, so I'm not using off the counter goods. She told me that my face is not suitable for the use of moisturizer just yet, so it is advisable to go for facials - and right now seeming that my skin is real bad, she recommended that i should go on a weekly basis first. Then she went on to say that I seem to have some problems with my forehead - like the problem is focused on my forehead. That happens because I use my brain a lot; like I think a lot.

Yes, you've read right - I THINK A LOT, I USE MY BRAINS LIKE - A LOOOOOOOOOOOOOT~
and that's the cause of all the evil minions on my forehead.
So, from this day on - I shall be a bimbo in my journey to become a pretty girl~ *determined* So people, please don't come asking me about my opinion on things or solution to things. Don't ask questions like "how do I look in this dress?" or "how do i get to A from B?" Cause all this requires thinking- and it will cause more evil minions on my forehead and I won't look so pleasant anymore. Therefore, the next time any of you ask me questions which require me to think - I'll give you the evil stare~!

~♥~

P/S: Dodo, I blogged! :D

Wednesday, February 29, 2012

The Reason is You (Tiffany Alvord)

WOW~! It's been a month and more since I've updated my blog. Oh well, don't think you guys would be looking for any reasons for my absence anymore - knowing my busy schedule and my talent in procrastination :p

Anyhow, I realize the pattern of my blogging. I tend to blog more towards exam period! :p I think....

Anyhow, I saw this on youtube today and I think it's rather sweet :) the lyrics I mean. Guess what? She's just 19! omg~ if only I have her talent, and her flawless skin! >,< Enjoy the music~ :D


~♥~

Thursday, January 19, 2012

The one special Kiss

My dear friend in Uni shared a link with me one day; it's a link that she saw on her friend's Facebook wall. The poem is entitled " The Archipelago Of Kisses"

Well, it might not make sense to you at the beginning - but the ending is wonderful. Well, this is a quote of my favorite part in the entire poem

"But one kiss levitates above all the others. The
intersection of function and desire. The I do kiss.
The I'll love you through a brick wall kiss.
Even when I'm dead, I'll swim through the Earth,
like a mermaid of the soil, just to be next to your bones"
~Jeffrey McDaniel

Then again,some people may find the last line disturbing =,=ll oh well, i like the poem though. Was reading it in the foyer of my Uni and i can't help but feel all fuzzy and warm inside when i came to the favorite part of the poem :)

How true it is that the "i do" kiss - the most significant one in our life (or mine, not sure about the perception of the other) Many will think that it is important to choose your partner for their first kiss so that they will not regret it. But, many times people DO regret their first kiss; thinking back about how jerky/ bitchy that ex may be. However, think about it. The "i do" kiss allows you to start a new life; a new family - isn't that wonderful? Ok, now i'm just rambling on and on, and I don't even realize what am I rambling about anymore.

I'm actually at the foyer now, gathering courage to approach potential participants. Ir really hurt my ego and self esteem when someone REFUSE to fill in my surveys.
So yeah...

~ ♥ ~