Nuffnang

Saturday, October 23, 2010

Crime Prevention "Workshop" 2010

Feeling abit miserable now - for this week, I've been in Uni 6/7 days~ Cool ite? NOT! sighs...

so anyway, was back in Uni to be student helper for the above workshop. I've attended the same workshop back in Nov'2009, but back then it was way way cooler and well, maybe more interesting.

Was helping out with the registration in the morning, and you'll be amaze on
how some people do not know how to queue *swt much*
even more SOME who do not know how to help, when clearly that said person is suppose 2 *swt even more*

OMG~ i had the most annoyed morning ever - courtesy to the "nuisance" that was there...FYI, "nuisance" being human..don't even wanna talk about it here - oh well, i'm considerate that way :p what is that person stumble upon my dear blog :p (actually it's juz the fact that she annoyed me with 1001 things - and i'm lazy to list em out)

Anyway, this is my partner of the day...



We did registration and wrote certs together, and she kept me company~ so thank lyssa! :D owh~ and i must add that we loiter together LOL~ and she had fun with some worm game on my laptop~ :p

After the wrap up of the event, we drove ova to the Hospital to get BIBI and we hanged out in Fullhouse,Pyramid...

FULLHOUSE, Pyramid


Mushroom Soup (bibi's)


Dessert Set @ Rm29.90 for 3 desserts **








Yummies~ I won't mind eating those again, if someone is willing to share ^^

signing off with ♥ ~

P/S: This is a shoutout for Bibi's boyfriend : GET WELL SOON~! ^^

Friday, October 22, 2010

How to tell when you should dump your boyfriend

Recently for communication skills class, we were required to conduct a informative presentation...either in pairs or solo ^^ One of my course-mate presented the above title...it was funny and interesting because of the examples that was given..she had another male course-mate (may i point out that he is the only male in that class) to act out the response of a "bf" that she's gonna dump.... N his face throughout was S-T-O-I-C....so u can imagine how hard i laughed.
Funny ite~ i like the part where the guy is like holding on to the gal's leg..damn funny! the whole class broke into laughter...so anyway...below are some of her points (as far as i can remember =( )
You should break up with your bf when:
  1. He is not considerate anymore
  2. He is too possessive to the extend of being physically violent
  3. You are out of the loop

and there were two more others, which i have conveniently forgot! *hides in shame*

in case u guys are wondering, i did a pair work (as mention in my previous post) me has worked with Aliza, and we presented about the history of Mickey Mouse.
Glad that the response were not too bad..and i kinda is satisfied with the outcome...i mean as far as the amount of prep dat we had =p

OMG~! NOW i feel like i'm betraying....
My Hello Kitty~! ♥

FYI: Non of the pictures and video in this blogpost belong to me =)

Wednesday, October 20, 2010

Two Year Mark~

20.10.2010
Special numbers this year huh? first it was 10.10.10 which marks my 22nd birthday...and few days later 20.10.2010 which marks OUR ANNIVERSARY~♥...

I think it's amazing how we have made it this far...
And relationship being a commitment and interaction between two person...we have had our ups and downs and I'm glad that we have manage to make it this far (and i hope more ^^)

We did not celebrate much, just spent quality time together, and i've enjoyed every moment of it.

Baby was being considerate the entire time, i was nodding of a few times coz I've pulled a all nighter the night before *cries*

the afternoon was spent in Pacific Coffee (in Puchong) some place we've discovered not long ago :D and later had dinner in some food court in Puchong afta an adventure of discovering it *laughs*

~ ♥

Here are some pictures to share~ :D

Pacific Coffee, Puchong


Cake & Coffee


Environment






We then venture abit around that area, and found this food court...which wasn't too bad... ^^ all in all,i had loads of fun..and I'm looking fwd to the many anniversaries that we would be sharing in the future~ ♥

Saturday, October 16, 2010

Train the Trainer

One presentation down, and a few more others to go - not forgetting the many assignments that are due S-O-O-N...

Anyway, this time around the team;the trio; the crazies; the three blind mice did a presentation for the Train the Trainers in EduPsych class...guess what's our topic...come on! I'm sure u can do it...

Guess it yet???


How about now???


Give up??


Ok..ok..I'll give you the answer...NOW~


We did a presentation on "presentation skills" ....

Why is it that for a moment, i thought i saw crows fly by with loads and loads of "...." and "swt"?
Must be hallucinating...once again..

But i was quite happy with the presentation, we kinda Nailed it...in away...
Ofcoz from our side, we are 4eva not happy with the effort that we have put in, and we always think that it's not enough...but how true is it? There is currently no valid measurement to measure..why? Our results are not out yet what :p

Feedback was quite positive from the participants, namely our own classmates....from Ms.C, there were better comments as the comments were constructive, points out the good and the bad points of our own presentation skills

Overall, I'm happy that it's over and done...Next up on Tuesday is another presentation for Comm Skills... this time, I'm team with Aliza =)

"Happy Working with you, Partner" *winks*

We will be talking about some history of Diney's Mickey Mouse *cheers*

Hopefully our coursemate will be looking forward to our presentation, and be more co-operative!

Here's a pic of the three of us after the hard work : p


Yeap..that's us...the three blind mice :p

~ ♥ ~

Monday, October 11, 2010

It's too late....

to apologize~ :p (lame much? i know :p)
LOL!

hang in there peeps~ i know it's been awhile since i update...me had a wonderful weekend of Celebration (sense some sarcasm?) will update once my laptop is fix...currently, I'm typing on my almost broken laptop..which is connected to a Monitor =,= as the LCD screen of my laptop is not functioning....

So please hang in there, and continue ur support!!!~ ♥

Thursday, October 07, 2010

Some Interesting Truth About girls

Came across this "article".. and thought that i should share


1. When a girl says she’s sad, but she isn’t crying, it means she’s crying in her heart.

2. When she ignores you after you’ve done something wrong, it’s best to give her some time to cool down b4 touching her heart with an apology.

3. A girl can’t find anything to hate 'bout the guy she loves which is why it’s so hard for her to 'get over him' after the relationship is over...

4. If a girl loves a guy, he’ll always be on her mind every minute of the day, even if she is with her best girlfriends...

5. When the guy she likes smiles and looks deep into her eyes, she’ll simply melt.

6. A girl likes to hear compliments but usually is not sure how to react to them.

7. When a guy flirts with a girl, very often, the girl would start wondering if the guy likes her. So if you treat a girl only as a friend, go easy on the smiles and stares k...

8. If you don’t like a girl who likes you, tell her gently...

9. If a girl starts avoiding you after you rejected her, leave her alone for awhile. If you still treat her as a friend, talk to her...

10. Girls enjoy talking about what they feel. Music, poetry, drawing n writing are ways of expressing themselves which explains why most girls like writing journals n letters...

11. Never tell a girl that she is useless in any way.

12. Being too serious may turn a girl off...

13. When the guy she likes calls her for the first time, the girl may act uninterested during the call. But as soon as the phone is back on the hook, she will whoop with joy and immediately start calling her friends to spread the news.

14. A smile means a lot to a girl.

15. If you like a girl, try being her friend first...Let her get to know more about you.

16. If a girl says she can’t go out with you because she has to study, just leave.

17. But if she still calls you or expect a call form you, stay...

18. Don’t try to guess a girl’s feelings. Ask her...

19. Hearing the words "I love you" is a great reassurance to a girl that she is beautiful...

20. After a girl falls in love with a guy, she’ll wonder why she didn’t notice him before...

21. If you need tips on how to flirt wife a girl, read romance stories...

22. When class pictures develop, a girl would first check who is standing next to her crush before actually looking at herself...

23. A girl’s ex-es will always be in her memory, but the guy she loves now stays in her heart...

24. Girls love having fun!

25. A simple 'Hi' can brighten a girl’s day...

26. A girl’s best friend usually is the one that best understand what she is feeling and going through

27. Girls hate it when a guy pays attention to them just to get close to their 'prettier' friend...

28. Love means devotion, caring n happiness to a girl, in that order...

29. Some girls care about looks, some care about brains, but ALL girls want a guy that will love and care for them...

30. Girls want nothing more than to feel loved...

31. Girls wait months and years for the guy they love, simply because they want to be loved in return...


Guys may find it hard to believe or fulfill, but some of the "facts" are true...speaking from my own point of view that is ;-)
~♥~

Sunday, October 03, 2010

Yummies~

Courtesy of my brother, Jason...
me gets .....*drum rolls*



It's been a long time since i had one of these...Yums!
Thanks J~!

♥ is in the air~

hmm...lame titile? I know =,=

Don't you wonder sometimes if "happy ever after" happens?
Some might say its childish, some might believe whole heartedly that it exist, and some may be on the fence...

As for myself? I would love to believe that happy endings exist...

Today is my parents' Anniversary~

This post is dedicated to wishing them

"HAPPY ANNIVERSARY MOM AND DAD"~ ♥

May you both have more and more anniversaries to celebrate in the future~

Friday, October 01, 2010

Digi iPhone 4 Life

Day 4~! This is tough...iPhone 4 Life eh?

In a way it is you know, imagine the things that you'll go through together on this...
Everyday my phone alarm wakes me up, and i use our couple Digi line to morning sms, use my phone to listen to music, use my phone to take pic, use my phone to play games, use my phone to read, ...

I think none of us can live w/out a phone at hand...and i believe that our phone see more of our feelings and emotion more than anyone else...tell me that's not LIFE...

with all said and done...